Mini Cart

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

1. Privacy Policy Content

a. Our Privacy Commitment

SK- Skin Health Cosmetics is a company that guides its conduct towards trust and transparency before its consumers. Your data´s confidentiality and safety are essential for Sk – Skin Health Cosmetics.

Through the present Privacy Policy, and complying with the set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation, SK – Skin Health Cosmetics will supply the following information for you to have all the knowledge regarding the processing that we perform:

  • - Who processes your data?
  • - How is your data processed?
  • - What for?
  • - For how long?

We always use your personal data with transparency in order to give you the best services and to present you our offers in the most favourable terms.

We want you to know that your personal data is safe with us, because we guarantee their confidentiality, using the best practices in the security field.

b. Who is your Personal Data Controller

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that SK – Skin Health Cosmetics processes.

The references in the present Privacy Policy to “SK – Skin Health Cosmetics”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “SK” mean SK – Skin Health Cosmetics, public limited company, with registered office at Estrada da Outurela, n. 118, Edifício Imopolis, Bloco D, 2790-114 Carnaxide, Portugal, with fiscal and registration number 514466944. SK – Skin Health Cosmetics is the Controller of the Personal Data as set forth in the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) and in the complementary legislation regarding the personal data protection in force in the countries in which it operates.

SK – Skin Health Cosmetics and its employees undertake to use your personal data only for the purposes that were previously notified to you, and always in a safe and responsible manner.

c. Personal Data that We Collect

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means the set of information regarding yourself and that allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, for instance, your name, your contacts and your interactions with us.

We collect some of your personal data, for example, when you use our Website or any of our cell phone applications, or when you contact us.

To send you our marketing campaigns, SK- Skin Health Cosmetics will request the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Telephone nº
  • E-mail
  • Address/country/city
  • Age/age range
  • Skin type/characteristics
d. Personal Data Categories that We Collect

We may collect and process the following personal data categories regarding you as a data subject:

  • i. Data of Registered sites´users:
    • a. i. User´s identification data – name, email and country – when creating an account in our website and subscribing our newsletters;
e. What is the legal basis for Processing your Personal Data

Since your data is going to be collected for the purposes of marketing and to send you our newsletters, the legal basis for such processing is your consent.

f. How and Why Do We Use your Personal Data

We use your personal data with the following purposes:

  • i. Marketing – to inform you about news and offers that may interest you; as well as sending samples following requests and product recommendation according to the required characteristics.
g. How do we keep your Personal Data Safe

We provide a wide range of information security measures, aligned with the best national and international practices, in order to protect your personal data, including technological controls, administrative, technical, physical measures and procedures that ensure your personal data’ protection, thus preventing its unintended use, unauthorised access and disclosure, its loss, wrongful and unintended change, or its unauthorised destruction. Regarding information security, we are committed with the same continuous improvement that we strive to achieve in our daily activity.

Among others, we emphasise the following measures:

  1. i. Restricted access to your personal data,only to those who need to use them for the purposes set forth hereinabove;
  2. ii. Storage and transfer of personal data only in a secure manner;
  3. iii. Protection of the information systems through devices that prevent unauthorised access to your personal data;
  4. iv. Execution of mechanisms that ensure the integrity and quality of your personal data;
  5. v. Ongoing monitoring of the IT systems, in order to prevent, detect and impede the unauthorised use of your personal data;
  6. vi. Redundancy of personal data storage, processing and communication equipment, to avoid availability loss.
h. How long do we Store your Personal Data

We store your personal data only during the period required for the purposes set forth in paragraph e) hereinabove or to comply with the law.

Once the defined storage period is reached, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed/eliminated in a secure manner.

The most relevant storage periods defined for the purposes for which the personal data are processed are:

  • i. Marketing – 2 years since the last interaction;
i. To Whom May We Disclose your Personal Data

In some cases, we may disclose your personal data to processors, within the scope of the services provided by these. In those cases, we demand that such processors have in force the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. Therefore, we may disclose your data to:

  • - IT services ;
  • - Marketing services (communication delivery);
  • - Consulting services supporting the various business areas;

In addition, your personal data could be disclosed to third parties- namely, Infarmed- Infarmed IP.

j. How May you Exercise your Personal Data Protection Rights
  1. i. Right to be informed: request additional information regarding our use of your data;
  2. ii. Right to Access: access or request access to the personal data you provided;
  3. iii. Right to Portability: request the transmission of the personal data you provided;
  4. iv. Right to Rectification: request the rectification or update of your personal data;
  5. v. Right to Erasure: request the erasure of your personal data when allowed by law or contract;
  6. vi. Right to Restriction: request the restriction of the way we process your personal data, whilst we are rectifying or clarifying eventual doubts regarding its content or its use.
  7. vii. Right to Object: we provide an open channel for you to contest decisions regarding your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw or change, your consent at, any time.

To exercise your personal data protection rights or whenever you have any question regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact us through email (contact@skinerie.com).

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer through email(dpo@skinerie.com).

Poderá ainda contatar o nosso Data Protection Officer através de email (dpo@skinerie.com).

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) – Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Phone number: +351213928400 – Fax: +351213976832 – Email: geral@cnpd.pt.

k. Cookies

SK – Skin Health Cosmetics uses cookies in its Websites to enable the improvement of its performance and its Customers/Users navigation experience, increasing, on the one hand, speed and efficiency and, on the other hand, eliminating the need to introduce repeatedly the same information.

The introduction of cookies not only helps Websites to recognize the Costumer/User device the next time he visits them, but will also be crucial for its functioning.

The cookies used by SK – Skin Health Cosmetics in all its Websites, do not collect personal information that allow the identification of its Customer/User, only storing generic information namely the Client´s/User´s way or place/country of access and the way they use the Websites, among others. Cookies only store information regarding Client´s/User´s preferences.


Cookies that we collect

The below table describes the cookies that we collect and the information stored by them.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
__unam To enable social sharing across various social networks
_ga Google Universal Analytics – Cookie contains information about users first visit, frequency of visits and last invocation.
__sharethis_cookie_test__ ShareThis related
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.
CUSTOMER_AUTH Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.
form_key Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
FRONTEND The customer's session ID.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
instantsearch Optimization of conversions - magento extension
LAST_CATEGORY The last category visited by the shopper.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product viewed by the shopper.
mage-messages Frontend flash messages (success, error, notice ..). Enable cookie restriction message in footer
mage-cache-sessid Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
mage-cache-storage Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
mage-cache-timeout Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
mage-translation-file-version Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
mage-translation-storage Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
no_cache Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.
persistent_shopping_cart A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
private_content_version Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
product_data_storage Responsible for holding all product data that come from the server when a customer visits a product page speeding up page served without making additional requests to the server
recently_compared_product A customer's list of recently compared product IDs
recently_compared_product_previous Items recently compared b the shopper.
recently_viewed_product The products recently viewed by the shopper
recently_viewed_product_previous The products recently viewed by the shopper
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
store The store view or language you have selected.
section_data_ids Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
user_allowed_save_cookie Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
viewed_product_ids The products recently viewed by the shopper.
wishlist An encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wishlist.
wishlist_cnt The number of items in the shopper's wishlist.
X-Magento-Vary Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
_utma Identifies shoppers and sessions.
_utmb Determines new sessions/visits.
_utmc Determines if the shopper is in a new session/visit.
_utmz Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached your site.
l. Updates to the present Privacy Policy

The present Privacy Policy may be updated in due time, which will be made public.